The nominator must be on staff at a CASE member institution, educational affiliate, or educational partner.
All application materials are submitted online. Nominators will be asked to answer these questions:
Please provide a brief overview of why you are nominating this candidate for this award. If selected for an award, this statement will be used on the CASE website and in promotional materials.
In addition to attaching the candidate's resume/CV, please provide a brief summary of the candidate’s professional experience. If selected for an award, this statement may be used on the CASE website and in promotional materials.
Describe the length, type and variety of service that the candidate has given to the institution.
Describe the candidate’s involvement with CASE and/or other volunteer service.
Nominators also will be asked to upload:
A resume/CV of the candidate.
A letter in support of the nomination from someone other than the person submitting the nomination.
LinkedIn Profile, if available.
The nomination period opens on Aug. 22, 2023, and closes on Nov. 22, 2023.
2022 Hauli Sabatka, Executive Director of Advancement, Hastings Catholic Schools
2021 Steve Reed, Director of Public Information, Cottey College
2020 Bob Otterson, Director of Development, North Dakota State University College of Business
2019
Mark Jastorff, Vice President of Institutional Advancement, Fort Lewis College
2018
No award recipient
2017
Sheri Irwin-Gish, University of Nebraska Lincoln
2016
Lee Denker, University of Nebraska at Omaha Alumni Association
2015
Todd McCubbin, Associate Vice Chancellor of Alumni Relations; Executive Director, University of Missouri Alumni Association; Kevin Thompson, Chief Executive Officer, Dickinson State University Foundation
2014
Mary Feller, Executive Director, Craig Hospital Foundation
2013
Cora Zaletel, Executive Director, External Affairs, Colorado State University-Pueblo
2012
Erin Verry, Maryville University
2011
Curtis Crespino, University of Missouri - Kansas City
2009
Sherri Schmidt, North Dakota State University; Jerry Weakley, Baker University
2008
John Amato, Des Moines University
2007
Keri Drinka, North Dakota State University
2006
Diane Calbeck, Drake University
2005
Kenneth Converse, Buena Vista University
2004
Cornie Wassink, Northwestern; Gerald Anglum, University of Northern Iowa
2003
J. Todd Coleman, University of Missouri
2002
Andrew Careaga, University of Missouri-Rolla; Paul Chewning, former CASE VP for Professional Development
2001
Paul Kincaid, Missouri State University
2000
Susan Chilcott, University of Northern Iowa
1999
Dale Seuferling, University of Kansas
1998
Jack Ohle, Drake University; Charlotte Million, University of Denver
1997
Judy Jasper, Washington University
1996
Lou Cartier, University of Nebraska-Omaha; Amy Button Renz, Kansas State University
1995
Patricia J. Morocco, Bellevue University
1994
Carol D. Tally-Davis, University of Missouri-Kansas City
1993
Carolyn Smith, Colorado Academy; James C. Miller, North Dakota State University
1992
Murray M. Blackwelder, Iowa State University
1991
Phyllis Lepke, Iowa State University; Art Loub, Kansas State University
1990
Dr. Guy Horton, University of Missouri Systems
1989
Gary Timmer, Central College
1988
James Hopson, Iowa State University; Frederick Sudermann, Wichita State University; Barbara L. Yalich, Colorado College
2020-2023
No award recipient
2019 Sami Zoss, University of South Dakota Foundation
2018
No award recipient
2017
Morgan Bossman, University of Jamestown
2016
Aaron Rouse, University of Nebraska Foundation
2015
Stephanie Maier, Director of Programs and Student Engagement, North Dakota State University, Development Foundation and Alumni Association
2014
Mark Versen, Assistant Director of Off-Campus Programs, Colorado College
2013
Elizabeth Kraemer, Director of Alumni Programs, UNO Alumni Association
2022 Steve Brown, President and CEO, University of South Dakota Foundation
2018–2021
No award recipient
2017
Terry Fairfield, University of Nebraska Foundation
2016
Jerry Weakley, Baker University
2015
Kevin Thompson, Chief Executive Officer, Dickinson State University Foundation
2014
Paul Kincaid, Chief of Staff and Assistant to the President for University Relations, Missouri State University
2013
James C. Miller, President and CEO, North Dakota State University Development Foundation and Alumni Association
2012
Judy Wright, University of Kansas - KU Endowment
2009
Valerie Goodin, University of Missouri
2008
Greg Onslot, Missouri State University
2007
Judy Jasper Leicht, Washington University
2005
Kenneth K. Bateman, Pittsburg State University
2003-04
Phyllis Lepke, Iowa State University
2001
Barbara Smith, University of Missouri-Kansas City
2000
Jim Hopson, Iowa State University
1999
Bob Lowen, Fort Hays State University
1998
Ron Plughoft, Fort Hays State University
1996-97
Robert Manthe, University of Missouri-Kansas City; Eleanor Crandall, University of Colorado-Boulder
1995
Glen E. Peterson, Augustana College; Barbara L. Yalich, Colorado College; Arthur F. Loub, Kansas State University
1994
C. Dean Graves, University of Colorado
1993
Kenneth L. Grover, University of South Dakota; Dr. Frank DeFazio, Drake University; Dr. Larry D. Miller, Fort Hays State University; Dr. Guy Horton, University of Missouri; Gary Timmer, Central College
1992 - Guy M. Entsminger, University of Missouri; W.R. Brosman, Colorado College
2018
Gordon Trafton, University of Colorado Boulder, Leeds School of Business, Boulder, Colorado; Richard G. Ballantine, Fort Lewis College, Durango, Colorado
2017
Richard Miller, University of Missouri
2016
Patricia Macdonald, University of Missouri-Kansas City
2015
Steve Richardson, University of Missouri-Columbia
2014
Judith A. Kuergeleis Schmuck, William Woods University
2013
Brock Ayers, Westminster College
2012
Susanne Richardson Teel, (nominated by Baker University); Kurt and Sue Watson, (nominated by University of Kansas)
2011
Jerome J. "Jerry" Lohr (nominated by South Dakota State University); Angela Bennett, (nominated by UMKC)
2008
Richard (Dick) Monfort (nominated by University of Northern Colorado)
2007
Larry McMullen (nominated by University of Missouri)
2006
Donald Lamberti (nominated by Buena Vista University)
2005
Curt Frasier (nominated by Kansas State University)
2003
Jeannette Nichols (nominated by University of Missouri-Kansas City)
2002
Richard Small (nominated by Cornell College)
2001
Dane and Polly Bales (nominated by University of Kansas)
2000
Max and Lois Hubbard (nominated by Wichita State University)
1999
Mary Kay McPhee (nominated by University of Missouri-Kansas City)
1998
Bob and Barbara Eddy (nominated by Iowa State University)
1997
Dr. Ralf J. Thomas (nominated by Pittsburgh State University)
1996
Owen J. Newlin (nominated by Iowa State University)
1995
Madelyn M. Levitt (nominated by Drake University)
1994
Paul "Buck" Gallagher (nominated by North Dakota State University)
1993
Joseph Cannon (nominated by Emporia State University)
1992
Warren Kiederich (nominated by North Dakota State University)
1991
Ruth Holtan (nominated by Waldorf College)
1989-90
Dawn Wells (nominated by Stephens College)
1988
Col. David Wege (nominated by the U.S. Air Force Academy)